DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP WAFFLES

Double chocolate chip waffles + fresh mangoes! Yum!!!!!!

Double chocolate chip waffles + fresh mangoes! Yum!!!!!!

So, I have my Math IA due tomorrow but today in school, in the midst of all madness, Zach exclaims “It’s National Waffle Day today”, and how can I miss out on this opportunity to bake?????? And considering how stressed out I am by my Math IA and my Written Task (which is also annoyingly due tomorrow), I just had to stress-bake and stress-eat.

I still haven’t been able to find a recipe where the waffles stay crisp for a long period of time because these soften easily but they are super crunchy and yummy when they’re hot! I was really scared the chocolate taste wouldn’t come through but surprisingly, they tasted real good. I also added chocolate chips for good measure but previously, my chocolate chips burnt and my waffle kinda sucked but this time, they were all melty and gooey and it was just utterly delicious.

So here it is!

(inspired by http://www.willitwaffle.com/recipe-chocolate-waffles/ )

I halved the recipe but the original recipe is said to yield 3-4 large waffles! I made small Belgian-like waffles anyway 🙂

1 large egg yolk

1/2 + 1/4 cups whole milk

1 teaspoon baking powder

1/2 + 1/8 cups all-purpose flour

1/8 cup unsweetened cocoa powder

2 tablespoons unsalted butter, melted

1 large egg white

1 tablespoon light brown sugar

1. Separate your eggs! Keep your yolks in the bigger bowl and your whites in a smaller bowl (Be reminded tho, you gotta whisk your whites so not too small a bowl please!)

2. Melt your butter!

3.  Add the milk, baking powder, flour, cocoa powder, melted butter to the bowl with the yolk and whisk till incorporated.

Yolk mixture

Yolk mixture

4. In the other bowl, whisk the egg whites (either by hand or with a handheld/standing mixer with the whisk attachment) until soft peaks form. Then add your brown sugar and beat till stiff peaks form! (Hold the bowl upside down, it shouldn’t slide/fall! Hold it above your head if you dare.)

The stiff peaks!

The stiff peaks!

5. Fold the egg white mixture into the yolk mixture! Then using whatever you want (spatula, whisk, spoon, whatever you fancy) to mix it all together! At this point, feel free to add chocolate chips, marshmallows, pecans, whatever you fancy! (Note: not all toppings work as nicely as you wish them to work 😦 )

Mixing it! (It's quite pretty haha)

Mixing it! (It’s quite pretty haha)

6. Preheat your waffle iron and grease it well!

Final mixture (ready to waffle-iron it! It's kinda lumpy but it's k)

Final mixture (ready to waffle-iron it! It’s kinda lumpy but it’s k)

7. Add your batter (you can fill the whole template or just fill the centre). Close the waffle iron and let it bake for about 3 minutes? (Depends on the size of your waffles and the temperature of your waffle iron!)

8. Get your waffles out and decorate them nicely on a plate or just simple take a bite outta it! Add whatever toppings you want, such as whipped cream, ice cream, chocolate sauce, maple syrup, IT’S YOUR CALL!

9. Enjoy! 🙂

I hope this recipe works! If you have any queries/suggestions, feel free to comment 🙂

– Yun

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s